Loading…
This event has ended. View the official site or create your own event → Check it out
This event has ended. Create your own
ISEA2015: The 21st International Symposium on Electronic Art
View analytic

Sign up or log in to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.

Thursday, August 13
 

7:00pm

8:00pm

 
Friday, August 14
 

9:00am

9:30am

11:00am

12:00pm

1:00pm

2:00pm

3:30pm

6:30pm

7:00pm

8:00pm

9:30pm

10:00pm

 
Saturday, August 15
 

9:00am

Disruption: Installations at SFU Simon Fraser University, Goldcorp Centre for the ArtsKate Armstrong • Malcolm Levy • Ivar van Bekkum • Katherine Bennett • Steven A. Bjornson • Yuxi Cao • Leon Cmielewski • Jacek Doroszenko • On Main Gallery • Kate Geck • Dawid Górny • Ian Haig • Shannon Novak • Adrian Pijoan • Esther Polak • Matt Roberts • Owen Roberts • Michael Rodemer • Kamarulzaman Bin Mohamed Sapiee • Besler & Sons • Josephine Starrs • Austin Stewart • Jessica Thompson • Emilio Vavarella Refraction: Video Screenings Room 4955Kate Armstrong • Malcolm Levy • |*ù/V^ • Sandra Araújo • Myfanwy Ashmore • Nadav Assor • Stephen Ausherman • Lars In de Betou • Dana Dal Bo • David Sanchez Burr • Adam Castle • Rachel Clarke • Chris Coleman • Alexei Dmitriev • Maryna Dykukha • Joseph Farbrook • Jefferson Goolsby • Ben Grosser • Karin Hansson • Harris David Harris • Justin Harvey • Matthew Hebert • Alexis Grey Hildreth • Yuk-Yiu Ip • Vicky Isley • Toru Izumida • Brian Johnson • Sarah Keeling • Yiannis Kranidiotis • Mei-ling Lee • Mauri Lehtonen • Justin Lincoln • Malcolm Lomax • Neil Mendoza • Luke Pendrell • Emerson Pingarilho • Reza Safavi • Matthew Schoen • Evann Siebens • Billy Sims • John Slepian • Anne Spalter • Sissel Marie Tonn • Jakob Torel • Élène Tremblay • Marchien Veen • Gordon Winiemko • Elizabeth Vander Zaag • Erik Zepka Resonance: Immersive Sound Works Room 3420Kate Armstrong • Malcolm Levy • Daria Baiocchi • Joe Beedles • Pedro F. Bericat • Michael Century • Antonio D’Amato • Frank Ekeberg • Gilles Fresnais • Abel Korinsky • Gintas Kraptavičius • Donna Legault • Doug Van Nort • Motoki Ohkubo • Giandomenico Paglia • Kristen Roos • Hali Santamas • Julian Scordato • Paul Thomas • Luis Valdivia W00 International Workshop on Movement and Computing (MOCO15) – Intersecting Art, Meaning, Cognition, Technology: Day 2 Cinema, Room 3200Sarah Fdili Alaoui • Frederic Bevilacqua • Jules Françoise • Philippe Pasquier • Thecla Schiphorst

9:30am

T06 Introduction to Live Coding OpenGL Shaders Room 2345Shawn Lawson W15 MML 2015 – 8th International Workshop on Machine Learning and Music World Art, Room 2515Darrell Conklin • Jose Manuel Iñesta • Rafael Ramírez Publisher Exhibition 3rd Floor LobbyIntellect • Media N Journal • Neural Magazine • MIT Press • H+ Technologies New Text: Literary and Artistic Explorations into What It Means to Read, Write, and Create Room 2205Dene Grigar • Abraham Avnisan • Amaranth Borsuk • Brad Bouse • Andrew Buttrell • John Cayley • Simon Groth • Johannes Heldén • Daniel C. Howe • Jesper Juul • Silvio Lorusso • Michael Mandiberg • Nick Montfort • Jason Nelson • Chris Rodley • Tiffany Sanchez • Sebastian Schmieg • Jinsil Hwaryoung Seo • Christopher Vandegrift • Andy Weir • Jody Zellen T02 Constructing Microbial Fuel Cells, Mobile Bioenergy Lab Room 4390Steven Barnes • Carlos Castellanos • Tyler Fox T03 Lab@Lab: Media Lab Networks Disrupting the Politics and Economics of Digital Cultures Room 4945Eliane Ellbogen • Anne Goldenberg • Alexandre Quessy • Isabelle L'Italien T04 Currency Concept Design – Warhols: A Currency Based on Obscurity & Fame Room 4320Ilan Katin • Lenara Verle T05 I-CubeX Sensor Integration with M+M and Creative Coding Platforms Studio T, Room 2240Axel Mulder • Johnty Wang W01 transmission+interference Day 2 Room 4310David Strang W11 People, Places & Things: A Mobile Cultural Mapping Workshop Room 2340Glen Farrelly • Ana Jofre • Dr. Martha Ladly • Bryn Ludlow • Laura Wright W12 Terminus: Archives, Ephemera, and Electronic Art VIVOGlenn Alteen • Craig Campbell • Kate Hennessy • Tarah Hogue • Fiona P. McDonald • Thomas Ross Miller • Trudi Lynn Smith • Stephanie Takaragawa W13 Analog x Digital x Analog Room 4525Julie Akerly • John D. Mitchell • Tony Obr • Joe Willie Smith • Chris Ziegler

11:00am

1:00pm

1:30pm

2:00pm

3:00pm

3:30pm

7:00pm

 
Sunday, August 16
 

9:00am

Disruption: Installations at SFU Simon Fraser University, Goldcorp Centre for the ArtsKate Armstrong • Malcolm Levy • Ivar van Bekkum • Katherine Bennett • Steven A. Bjornson • Yuxi Cao • Leon Cmielewski • Jacek Doroszenko • On Main Gallery • Kate Geck • Dawid Górny • Ian Haig • Shannon Novak • Adrian Pijoan • Esther Polak • Matt Roberts • Owen Roberts • Michael Rodemer • Kamarulzaman Bin Mohamed Sapiee • Besler & Sons • Josephine Starrs • Austin Stewart • Jessica Thompson • Emilio Vavarella MuseBot Chill-out Session: A Continuously Running Renerative Music Installation. SFU WoodwardsOliver Bown • Arne Eigenfeldt Refraction: Video Screenings Room 4955Kate Armstrong • Malcolm Levy • |*ù/V^ • Sandra Araújo • Myfanwy Ashmore • Nadav Assor • Stephen Ausherman • Lars In de Betou • Dana Dal Bo • David Sanchez Burr • Adam Castle • Rachel Clarke • Chris Coleman • Alexei Dmitriev • Maryna Dykukha • Joseph Farbrook • Jefferson Goolsby • Ben Grosser • Karin Hansson • Harris David Harris • Justin Harvey • Matthew Hebert • Alexis Grey Hildreth • Yuk-Yiu Ip • Vicky Isley • Toru Izumida • Brian Johnson • Sarah Keeling • Yiannis Kranidiotis • Mei-ling Lee • Mauri Lehtonen • Justin Lincoln • Malcolm Lomax • Neil Mendoza • Luke Pendrell • Emerson Pingarilho • Reza Safavi • Matthew Schoen • Evann Siebens • Billy Sims • John Slepian • Anne Spalter • Sissel Marie Tonn • Jakob Torel • Élène Tremblay • Marchien Veen • Gordon Winiemko • Elizabeth Vander Zaag • Erik Zepka Resonance: Immersive Sound Works Room 3420Kate Armstrong • Malcolm Levy • Daria Baiocchi • Joe Beedles • Pedro F. Bericat • Michael Century • Antonio D’Amato • Frank Ekeberg • Gilles Fresnais • Abel Korinsky • Gintas Kraptavičius • Donna Legault • Doug Van Nort • Motoki Ohkubo • Giandomenico Paglia • Kristen Roos • Hali Santamas • Julian Scordato • Paul Thomas • Luis Valdivia

9:30am

11:00am

11:30am

[AT1] Artist Talk: Session 1 Room 4390Paul Sermon • Jaden Hastings • Abbey Hepner • Robert B. Lisek • Agoston Nagy • Clarissa Ribeiro • Bence Samu • MILENA SZAFIR [IP1] ISEA International, European Collaboration and Exchange, Columbia College Chicago, ACM SIGGRAPH, VIA Curation Room 4525Philippe Pasquier • Thecla Schiphorst • Peter Anders • Paul Catanese • Ian Clothier • Greg Corness • Sue Gollifer • Lauren Goshinski • Bonnie Mitchell • Wim van der Plas • Cynthia Rubin • Mike Stubbs • Peter Zorn [Panel 1] Disrupting the City: Using Urban Screens to Remediate Public Space World Art, Room 2515Dave Colangelo • Jean Dubois • Claude Fortin [Panel 3] Waves of Technology: The Hidden Ideologies of Cognitive Neuroscience and the future production of the Iconic Room 4320Terry Flaxton • Leon Gurevitch • Charlotte Humpston [Session 1] Climate Change Studio T, Room 2240Aleksandra Kaminska • Peter d'Agostino • Angus Forbes • Susan Elizabeth Ryan • David Tafler [Session 24] Virtual Reality Room 4270Ken Perlin • Christoph Anthes • Marlene Brandstatter • Roderick Coover • Karin Guminski • Yun Tae Nam • Scott Rettberg • Seth Thompson • Daria Tsoupikova [Session 32] Brains in Electronic Arts Room 4945Steven Barnes • Kellyann Geurts • Mark Guglielmetti • Svetozar Miucin • Ellen Pearlman • Mirjana Prpa • Bernhard Riecke • Jill Scott [Session 35] Evaluation and Valuation Cinema, Room 3200Christiane Paul • David R. Burns • laurent mignonneau • Gerald Nestler • Andrew Newman • Russell Richards • Christa Sommerer • Matthias Tarasiewicz [Session 9] Interactive Text I Studio D, Room 2270Maria Lantin • Maryse de La Giroday • Janis Jefferies • Anastasios Maragiannis • Leslie Nobler • Daniel Temkin • Raewyn Turner

12:00pm

12:30pm

1:00pm

1:30pm

2:00pm

Soundwalk (wheelchair accessible) Simon Fraser University, Goldcorp Centre for the ArtsJean Routhier [Panel 4] Disruption Through Design: Critical Exploits and Spaces of Possibility Room 4310Dani Admiss • Craig Badke • Gillian Russell • Alex Grunenfelder [Panel 5] Media Design as a Creative Language, the Artist as Meta-Artist Room 4270Ivaldo Brasil • Antonio Ferreira Junior • Artur Matuck • Ricardo Stuani [Panel 6] Analyzing Disruptive Tactics and Strategies in Media Activism World Art, Room 2515Lorna Boschman • Michael Heidt • Vicki Moulder • Robin Oppenheimer [Panel 7] Human/Non-Human: Biologies, Ecologies and Subjectivities in New Media Art Room 4320Carlos Castellanos • Tagny Duff • Tyler Fox • Matt Garcia [Session 10] Interactive Text II Studio D, Room 2270Janis Jefferies • Alessandro Ludovico • Stephane Natkin • Lubna Odeh • Simone Osthoff • Lotte Philipsen • Cecile Le Prado • Álvaro Seica [Session 2] Environments + Ecology Studio T, Room 2240Paul Catanese • Leah Barclay • Teresa Connors • Ricardo Dal Farra • Sabine Feisst • Daniel Gilfillan • Garth Paine [Session 33] Smart Materials Room 4945Sara Diamond • Alex Barchiesi • Jessica Berry • Neil Glen • Jeffrey Huang • Aleksandra Kaminska • Jinsil Hwaryoung Seo • Yu-Ting Sheng • Shih-Yuan Wang [Session 36] Subversion Conceptions Room 4525Bill Hill • Jill Bennett • Lynn Froggett • Lizzie Muller • Julian Stadon [Session 37] Curation Cinema, Room 3200Kevin Badni • Daragh Byrne • Aisling Kelliher • Suzy O'Hara • Deb Turnbull Tillman • Mari Velonaki

3:30pm

4:00pm

6:00pm

8:00pm

10:00pm

 
Monday, August 17
 

7:00am

9:00am

Disruption: Installations at SFU Simon Fraser University, Goldcorp Centre for the ArtsKate Armstrong • Malcolm Levy • Ivar van Bekkum • Katherine Bennett • Steven A. Bjornson • Yuxi Cao • Leon Cmielewski • Jacek Doroszenko • On Main Gallery • Kate Geck • Dawid Górny • Ian Haig • Shannon Novak • Adrian Pijoan • Esther Polak • Matt Roberts • Owen Roberts • Michael Rodemer • Kamarulzaman Bin Mohamed Sapiee • Besler & Sons • Josephine Starrs • Austin Stewart • Jessica Thompson • Emilio Vavarella MuseBot Chill-out Session: A Continuously Running Generative Music Installation SFU WoodwardsOliver Bown • Arne Eigenfeldt Refraction: Video Screenings Room 4955Kate Armstrong • Malcolm Levy • |*ù/V^ • Sandra Araújo • Myfanwy Ashmore • Nadav Assor • Stephen Ausherman • Lars In de Betou • Dana Dal Bo • David Sanchez Burr • Adam Castle • Rachel Clarke • Chris Coleman • Alexei Dmitriev • Maryna Dykukha • Joseph Farbrook • Jefferson Goolsby • Ben Grosser • Karin Hansson • Harris David Harris • Justin Harvey • Matthew Hebert • Alexis Grey Hildreth • Yuk-Yiu Ip • Vicky Isley • Toru Izumida • Brian Johnson • Sarah Keeling • Yiannis Kranidiotis • Mei-ling Lee • Mauri Lehtonen • Justin Lincoln • Malcolm Lomax • Neil Mendoza • Luke Pendrell • Emerson Pingarilho • Reza Safavi • Matthew Schoen • Evann Siebens • Billy Sims • John Slepian • Anne Spalter • Sissel Marie Tonn • Jakob Torel • Élène Tremblay • Marchien Veen • Gordon Winiemko • Elizabeth Vander Zaag • Erik Zepka Resonance: Immersive Sound Works Room 3420Kate Armstrong • Malcolm Levy • Daria Baiocchi • Joe Beedles • Pedro F. Bericat • Michael Century • Antonio D’Amato • Frank Ekeberg • Gilles Fresnais • Abel Korinsky • Gintas Kraptavičius • Donna Legault • Doug Van Nort • Motoki Ohkubo • Giandomenico Paglia • Kristen Roos • Hali Santamas • Julian Scordato • Paul Thomas • Luis Valdivia

9:30am

[AT3] Artist Talk: Session 3 Room 4390Ryan Stec • Adam Brown • Peter d'Agostino • Mari Ohno • Byron Rich • Sarah Sweeney • Andy Weir [DP3] Demos and Posters: Disruption: Social Spaces: Design Architectures + Cities Room 4210Tracey • Greg Beller • Kiran Bhumber • Rebekah Blesing • Martin Bricelj • Girish Chandran • Jhanu Chanthar • alex cruse • Nathan Fabian • Slavko Glamocanin • Michael Hornblow • Nancy Lee • Julia Litman-Cleper • Colleen Ludwig • Nipesh Palat Narayanan • Maria Papadomanolaki • Brook Pearson [Panel 12] New Collecting – Curating After New Media Art World Art, Room 2515Sarah Cook • annet dekker • Beryl Graham • Dene Grigar • Caitlin Jones [Panel 8] Poetic Disruption in a Time of Surveillance Room 4320Derek Curry • Jennifer Gradecki • Nicholas Knouf • Claudia Pederson [Panel 9] Objects and Agency: Art, Digital Media, Anthropology Room 4310Maria Lantin • Catherine Richards • Mimi Gellman [Session 14] Disruptive Methodology Room 4525Claude Fortin • Daragh Byrne • Aisling Kelliher • Je-ho Oh • Chung-Kon Shi • Donna Szoke [Session 19] Immersion Studio D, Room 2270Lorna Boschman • Dimitris Charitos • Greg Corness • Deborah Egloff • Ivan Franco • Marcello Giordano • Ian Hattwick • Katerina Kontini • Valerie Lamontagne • Mike Phillips • Christopher Salter • Jinsil Hwaryoung Seo • Iouliani Theona • Marcelo Wanderley [Session 25] Sculpture Room 4270Christiane Paul • Kevin Badni • Michael Blow • Dale A. Carnegie • Mark-David Hosale • Ajay Kapur • Mo H. Zareei [Session 29] Generative Visuals Room 4945Oliver Bown • Aleksandra Dulic • Daniel Hawkins • David Kadish • Francois Lemarchand • Homayoun Najjaran • Kenneth Newby • Philippe Pasquier [Session 38] DIY Instruments and Sound Cinema, Room 3200Ben Houge • Diana Cardoso • Paulo Ferreira-Lopes • Byeongwon Ha • Patrick Saint-Denis • David Strang • Vincent Van Uffelen [Session 3] Art, Wellbeing and Society Studio T, Room 2240Peter Anders • Wynnie Wing Yi Chung • Bec Dean • David Dowhaniuk • Emily Ip • Gail Kenning • Sunmin Lee • Thecla Schiphorst Publisher Exhibition 3rd Floor LobbyIntellect • Media N Journal • Neural Magazine • MIT Press • H+ Technologies New Text: Literary and Artistic Explorations into What It Means to Read, Write, and Create Room 2205Dene Grigar • Abraham Avnisan • Amaranth Borsuk • Brad Bouse • Andrew Buttrell • John Cayley • Simon Groth • Johannes Heldén • Daniel C. Howe • Jesper Juul • Silvio Lorusso • Michael Mandiberg • Nick Montfort • Jason Nelson • Chris Rodley • Tiffany Sanchez • Sebastian Schmieg • Jinsil Hwaryoung Seo • Christopher Vandegrift • Andy Weir • Jody Zellen

11:00am

11:30am

[AT4] Artist Talk: Session 4 Room 4390patrick Lichty • Maurice Benayoun • Bruce Charlesworth • Maziar Ghaderi • Akiko Hatakeyama • Laleh Mehran • Allison Moore [Panel 10] E/M/D/L - European Mobile Dome Lab for Artistic Research World Art, Room 2515Martin Kusch • Mike Phillips • Ruth Schnell • Veronika Schnell [Panel 11] Disrupting audio-visual paradigms with real-time technology Room 4320Leon McCarthy • Suez Holland • Shawn Lawson • Leonard Paul [Round Table 3] The Gallery At Play: On the Politics of Exhibiting Game Art Room 4310Isabelle Arvers • Matteo Bittanti • Skot Deeming • Lynn Hughes • Eddo Stern • Martin Zeilinger [Session 15] Bodies and Presence Room 4525Greg Corness • Carolina Bergonzoni • Louise Boisclair • Bill Hill [Session 20] Bio-Art I Studio D, Room 2270Diego S. Maranan • Patricia Badani • Diane Gromala • Marta Heberle • Mahsoo Salimi • Xin Tong [Session 26] Robots Room 4270Ajay Kapur • Elizabeth Demaray • Gregory Garvey • Jason Long • Shannon McMullen • Fabian Winkler [Session 34] Interacting with Visual Art and Graphic Design Room 4945Frederic Bevilacqua • Tony Allard • Tara Cook • Kristine Diekman • Jonathan Hanahan • David Johnson • Bill Manaris • Mallory Rourk [Session 39] DIY Processes Cinema, Room 3200Andres Wanner • John Bowers • Alessandro Ludovico • Tim Shaw • Abigail Susik • Miguel Valenzuela [Session 4] Communities: Culture and Art in the Field Studio T, Room 2240Paul Catanese • Francois Conti • Shelly Farnham • Anja Venter • J Cecilia Wu [DP4] Demos and Posters: Disruption: Body, Embody + Perform Room 4210Marten Berkman • Aina Braxton • Leon Cmielewski • Thomas DeFrantz • Judith Doyle • Azadeh Emadi • Jesse Gonzalez • Tatsuya Ishikawa • Sarah Lahti • Francois-Joseph Lapointe • Jennifer Mawby • Cynthia Naggar • Kaylin Norman-Slack • Josephine Starrs • Laurel Terlesky • Suzi Webster • Erik Zepka

12:00pm

1:00pm

2:00pm

Soundwalk (wheelchair accessible) Simon Fraser University, Goldcorp Centre for the ArtsJean Routhier [AT5] Artist Talk: Session 5 Room 4390Paul Sermon • Ben Grosser • patrick Lichty • Frederick Ostrenko • Claudio Rivera-Seguel • Kristin Stransky [Panel 13] Pain, Art and Communication World Art, Room 2515Christa Sommerer • Stahl Stenslie • Diane Gromala • Stelarc • Volker Morawe [Round Table 4] The Aesthetics of Erasure Room 4310Paul Benzon • Amaranth Borsuk • Seth Ellis • Nick Montfort • Matthew Schilleman • Sarah Sweeney [Session 16] Embodied Interaction and Dance Room 4525John Toenjes • Megan Beckwith • Kristin Carlson • Greg Corness • Jinsil Hwaryoung Seo • Kim Vincs [Session 21] Bio-Art II Studio D, Room 2270Tyler Fox • Diego S. Maranan • Melentie Pandilovski • Clarissa Ribeiro • Angelo Vermeulen [Session 27] MetaCreators: The Generative Artists Room 4270Philippe Pasquier • Arne Eigenfeldt • Francesca Franco • Christiane Paul • Jessica Rodriguez • Rolando Guitar Rodriguez [Session 40] Theory and Critique Room 4945Sarah Fdili Alaoui • Kevin Hamilton • Katja Kwastek • Yu-Chun Lin • Eileen Skyers • Saiau-Yue Tsau • Sophie-Carolin Wagner • Ko-Chiu Wu [Session 41] Navigating Communities and Data Room 4320Maria Lantin • Giselle Beiguelman • Claire Hentschker • Ali Momeni [Session 5] Intangible Heritage Studio T, Room 2240Aisling Kelliher • Jonathan Amakawa • Claude Fortin • Kate Hennessy • Aynur Kadir • Reese Munteab • Jacek Smolicki • Annie On Ni Wan • Rachel Ward [DP5] Demos and Posters: Disruption: Prototype + DIY Room 4210Christian Clark • Sherman Finch • Victoria Gibson • Colin Ives • Tarr Kalman • Sasha de Koninck • Linda Kronman • Tomas Laurenzo • Yoki Lee • Pui Yee Leong • Kate MacDonald • Abhishek Narula • Ushi Reiter • Les Sears • Andreas Zingerle

3:30pm

4:00pm

5:00pm

6:00pm

7:00pm

8:00pm

10:00pm

 
Tuesday, August 18
 

9:00am

[DP6] Demos and Posters: Disruption: Generative Art Room 4210Omnia Amin • Daniel Bisig • Stefhan Caddick • Jong-Soo Choi • Ed Dambik • Margaret Dolinsky • Gary Craig Hobbs • Andrew Hugill • Agoston Nagy • Cecile Le Prado • Eva Sjuve • Jacek Smolicki • Yun Song • Tatsuo Unemi • Jennifer Weiler • Yulius Yulius Disruption: Installations at SFU Simon Fraser University, Goldcorp Centre for the ArtsKate Armstrong • Malcolm Levy • Ivar van Bekkum • Katherine Bennett • Steven A. Bjornson • Yuxi Cao • Leon Cmielewski • Jacek Doroszenko • On Main Gallery • Kate Geck • Dawid Górny • Ian Haig • Shannon Novak • Adrian Pijoan • Esther Polak • Matt Roberts • Owen Roberts • Michael Rodemer • Kamarulzaman Bin Mohamed Sapiee • Besler & Sons • Josephine Starrs • Austin Stewart • Jessica Thompson • Emilio Vavarella MuseBot Chill-out Session: A Continuously Running Generative Music Installation SFU WoodwardsOliver Bown • Arne Eigenfeldt Refraction: Video Screenings Room 4955Kate Armstrong • Malcolm Levy • |*ù/V^ • Sandra Araújo • Myfanwy Ashmore • Nadav Assor • Stephen Ausherman • Lars In de Betou • Dana Dal Bo • David Sanchez Burr • Adam Castle • Rachel Clarke • Chris Coleman • Alexei Dmitriev • Maryna Dykukha • Joseph Farbrook • Jefferson Goolsby • Ben Grosser • Karin Hansson • Harris David Harris • Justin Harvey • Matthew Hebert • Alexis Grey Hildreth • Yuk-Yiu Ip • Vicky Isley • Toru Izumida • Brian Johnson • Sarah Keeling • Yiannis Kranidiotis • Mei-ling Lee • Mauri Lehtonen • Justin Lincoln • Malcolm Lomax • Neil Mendoza • Luke Pendrell • Emerson Pingarilho • Reza Safavi • Matthew Schoen • Evann Siebens • Billy Sims • John Slepian • Anne Spalter • Sissel Marie Tonn • Jakob Torel • Élène Tremblay • Marchien Veen • Gordon Winiemko • Elizabeth Vander Zaag • Erik Zepka Resonance: Immersive Sound Works Room 3420Kate Armstrong • Malcolm Levy • Daria Baiocchi • Joe Beedles • Pedro F. Bericat • Michael Century • Antonio D’Amato • Frank Ekeberg • Gilles Fresnais • Abel Korinsky • Gintas Kraptavičius • Donna Legault • Doug Van Nort • Motoki Ohkubo • Giandomenico Paglia • Kristen Roos • Hali Santamas • Julian Scordato • Paul Thomas • Luis Valdivia

9:30am

[AT6] Artist Talk: Session 6 Room 4390Claude Fortin • Philip Galanter • Jesse Jackson • Amanda Newall • Antti Sakari Saario • Rejane Spitz [Panel 15] Didactic Disruption: Roy Ascott’s Models for Arts Education and Research Room 4320Peter Anders • Elif Ayiter • Diane Gromala • Mike Phillips • Paul Thomas [Panel 16] Curating Lively Objects: Post-disciplinary perspectives on media art exhibition Room 4310Matthew Connell • Bec Dean • Lucas Ihlein • Caroline Langill • Jen Mizuik • Lizzie Muller [Panel 17] Digital performance in flesh and bones Room 4945Antonio Ferreira Junior • Arthur Lara • Denise Melo • Aila Silva [Session 12] GeoPolitics and Activism World Art, Room 2515Alice Ming Wai Jim • Lorna Boschman • Michael Heidt • Tomas Laurenzo • Vicki Moulder • Tugce Oklay • Andreas Zingerle [Session 17] Expanding Performance Room 4525Sarah Fdili Alaoui • Mohammad Amanzadeh • Christopher Bishop • Shannon Cuykendall • Guy Garnett • Michael J Junokas • Kyungho Lee • John McCormick • M. Anthony Reimer • David Kim Tcheng • John Toenjes • Jordan Vincent • Kim Vincs • Yawen Wang [Session 22] Liquid Transformations Studio D, Room 2270Aleksandra Kaminska • Jean Brundrit • Kristin Carlson • Karen Anne Cochrane • Mark J. de Graaf • Zelf Koelman • Maria Lantin • Hans J. Leeuw • Renate Pittroff • Thecla Schiphorst • prOphecy sun • Christoph Theiler [Session 31] Generative Sound Room 4270Philippe Pasquier • Oliver Bown • Benjamin Carey • Arne Eigenfeldt • Eric Heep • Ajay Kapur • Evan Merz • Philipp Obermeier • Sarah Opolka • Torsten Schaub [Session 6] Cities and Urbanism Cinema, Room 3200Tyler Fox • Laura Lee Coles • Jenny Filipetti • Michael Hornblow • Ed Johnston • Yun Tae Nam • Michael Richison • Sandra Alvaro Sanchez • Marina Vujnovic W16 Generating Creative Actions with the Yes Men Room 4945Andy Bichlbaum • Mike Bonanno Publisher Exhibition 3rd Floor LobbyIntellect • Media N Journal • Neural Magazine • MIT Press • H+ Technologies New Text: Literary and Artistic Explorations into What It Means to Read, Write, and Create Room 2205Dene Grigar • Abraham Avnisan • Amaranth Borsuk • Brad Bouse • Andrew Buttrell • John Cayley • Simon Groth • Johannes Heldén • Daniel C. Howe • Jesper Juul • Silvio Lorusso • Michael Mandiberg • Nick Montfort • Jason Nelson • Chris Rodley • Tiffany Sanchez • Sebastian Schmieg • Jinsil Hwaryoung Seo • Christopher Vandegrift • Andy Weir • Jody Zellen

10:30am

11:00am

11:30am

12:00pm

1:00pm

2:00pm

3:30pm

4:00pm

7:00pm

10:00pm

 
Wednesday, August 19
 

9:30am

11:30am

2:00pm

4:00pm

5:00pm

6:30pm

 
Saturday, August 22
 

10:00pm